CONCACAF Women’s Championship 2022: USWNT & Mexico fixture schedule, TV channels & rosters

CONCACAF Women's Championship 2022: USWNT & Mexico fixture schedule, TV channels & rosters

All that you want to be aware in front of the competition, as the U.S. ladies’ public group and has Mexico get ready to go head to head in the gathering stages

The eleventh version of the CONCACAF W Championship will happen this mid-year, filling in as qualifiers for both the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup and the 2024 Summer Olympic Games.

The competition was last kept down in 2018, when the United States lifted its eighth title by beating Canada 2-0 in the last.

They will confront sterner contest than at any other time this time around however, with Canada having won Olympic gold the previous summer while a lot of countries in the CONCACAF district are looking promising.

Who is the 2022 CONCACAF W Championship have?
The 2022 release of the CONCACAF W Championship will be held in Mexico, with all matches to be played in the Monterrey locale of the country.

Two settings have been decided to have the 16 games that will be played. One is the Estadio BBVA in Guadalupe, which has been home to Monterrey since it opened in 2015 and has a limit of 53,500. The other is Estadio Universitario, the home setting of Tigres which can invite up to 41,615 fans.

Which groups equipped for the 2022 CONCACAF W Championship?
In spite of facilitating the competition, Mexico actually needed to go through the passing system and were one of the six groups to get its place by winning its particular passing gathering.

The United States and Canada both were conceded programmed capability to the competition, while the other taking part countries completed the passing system on April 12.

The certified countries are beneath.

Canada (programmed)
US (programmed)
Mexico (Group A victor)
Costa Rica (Group B victor)
Jamaica (Group C victor)
Panama (Group D victor)
Haiti (Group E victor)
Trinidad and Tobago (Group F victor)
CONCACAF W Championship gatherings and installations
The gathering stage draw for the competition was finished on April 19, following the affirmation of the eight qualified countries.

The groups that completion in the best two in the gathering stages will meet all requirements for the Women’s World Cup and advance to the knockout phase of the CONCACAF W Championship.

The two groups that finish third in the gathering stages will advance to the between mainland play-off phase of World Cup qualifying.

Just the victor of this competition can naturally get its place at the 2024 Olympics Games. There will be another CONCACAF delegate in France that mid year, and that not entirely set in stone by a play-off between the second and third-put groups at this CONCACAF Women’s Championship, to be played sometime in the not too distant future.

CONCACAF W Championship 2022 lists
Primer programs for the CONCACAF W Championship were uncovered on June 8, with conclusive 23-player crews to be affirmed before the competition starts on July 4.

Haiti list
Goalkeepers: Madelina Fleuriot (Exafoot), Nahomie Ambroise (Anacaona), Lara Larco (Georgetown Hoyas).

Protectors: Chelsea Surpris (Yzeure), Jennyfer Limage (Grenoble), Maudeline Mory (Exafoot), Claire Constant (Virginia Cavaliers), Estericove Joseph (Exafoot), Ruthny Mathurin (Louisiana Ragin’ Cajuns).

Midfielders: Tabita Joseph (Brest), Melchie Dumornay (Reims), Betina Petit Frere (Brest), Milan Pierre-Jerome (Maryland Terrapins), Kethna Louis (Reims).

Advances: Batcheba Louis (Issy), Meghane St-Cyr (College Ahuntsic), Sherly Jeudy (Grenoble), Nerilia Mondesir (Montpellier), Roseline Eloissaint (Nantes), Florsie Joseph (Don Bosco FC), Mikerline Saint-Felix (Montauban), Dayana Pierre (Asf Croix des Bouquets), Roselord Borgella (Issy).

Jamaica list
Goalkeepers: Rebecca Spencer (Tottenham), Sydney Schneider (Kansas City Current), Yazmeen Jamieson (Simcoe FC).

Protectors: Chantelle Swaby (Rangers), Allyson Swaby (Tottenham), Jayada Pelaia (Arizona State University), Satara Murray (Racing Louisville).

Midfielders: Alyssa Vanzanten (University of Notre Dame), Drew Spence (Tottenham), Havana Solaun (North Carolina Courage), Atlanta Primus (London City Lionesses), Trudy Carter (Gintra), Deneisha Blackwood (unattached), Paige Bailey-Gayle (unattached), Jade Bailey (Liverpool), Chinyelu Asher (AIK).

Advances: Tiernny Wiltshire (unattached), Khadija Shaw (Manchester City), Vyan Sampson (Charlton Athletic), Kayla McCoy (Rangers), Mireya Gray (unattached), Jody Brown (Florida State University), Olufolasade Adamolekun (University of Southern California).

Mexico list
Goalkeepers: Emily Alvarado (Reims), Itzel Gonzalez (America), Alejandria Godinez (Monterrey).

Protectors: Kenti Robles (Real Madrid), Bianca Sierra (Tigres), Rebeca Bernal (Monterrey), Jimena Lopez (OL Reign), Greta Espinoza (Tigres), Cristina Ferral (Tigres).

Midfielders: Stephany Mayor (Tigres), Nancy Antonio (Tigres), Alexia Delgado (Arizona State Sun Devils), Diana Garcia (Monterrey), Carolina Jaramillo (Guadalajara), Maricarmen Reyes (UCLA Bruins), Casandra Montero (Guadalajara).

Advances: Katty Martinez (America), Alicia Cervantes (Guadalajara), Myra Delgadillo (unattached), Joseline Montoya (Guadalajara), Jacqueline Ovalle (Tigres), Diana Ordonez (North Carolina Courage), Maria Sanchez (Houston Dash).

USWNT list
Goalkeepers: Aubrey Kingsbury (Washington Spirit), Casey Murphy (North Carolina Courage), Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars).

Protectors: Alana Cook (OL Reign), Emily Fox (Racing Louisville), Naomi Girma (San Diego Wave), Sofia Huerta (OL Reign), Kelley O’Hara (Washington Spirit), Becky Sauerbrunn (Portland Thorns FC), Emily Sonnett (Washington Spirit).

Midfielders: Lindsey Horan (Lyon), Taylor Kornieck (San Diego Wave FC), Rose Lavelle (OL Reign), Kristie Mewis (Gotham), Ashley Sanchez (Washington Spirit), Andi Sullivan (Washington Spirit).

Advances: Ashley Hatch (Washington Spirit), Alex Morgan (San Diego Wave), Mallory Pugh (Chicago Red Stars), Midge Purce (Gotham), Megan Rapinoe (OL Reign), Trinity Rodman (Washington Spirit), Sophia Smith (Portland Thorns).

Canada list
Goalkeepers: Sabrina D’Angelo (Vittsjo), Lysianna Proulx (unattached), Kailen Sheridan (San Diego Wave).

Protectors: Kadeisha Buchanan (Chelsea), Vanessa Gilles (Angel City), Shelina Zadorsky (Tottenham), Allysha Chapman (Houston Dash), Ashley Lawrence (PSG), Jayde Riviere (AFC Ann Arbor), Bianca St-Georges (Chicago Red Stars).

Midfielders: Zoe Burns (University of Southern California), Jessie Fleming (Chelsea), Julia Grosso (Juventus), Quinn (OL Reign), Sophie Schmidt (Houston Dash), Desiree Scott (Kansas City Current).

Advances: Janine Beckie (Portland Thorns), Jordyn Huitema (OL Reign), Cloe Lacasse (Benfica), Adriana Leon (West Ham), Nichelle Prince (Houston Dash), Deanne Rose (Reading), Christine Sinclair (Portland Thorns).

Costa Rica list
Goalkeepers: Noelia Bermudez (Alajuelense), Priscila Tapia (Herediano), Daniela Solera (Santa Teresa).

Protectors: Gabriela Guillen (Alajuelense), Maria Paula Coto (Alajuelense), Mariana Benavides (Herediano), Valeria Del Campo (Monterrey), Carol Sanchez (Sporting FC), Daniela Cruz (Saprissa FF), Lixy Rodriguez (Alajuelense), Fabiola Villalobos (Alajuelense).

Midfielders: Melissa Herrera (Bordeaux), Shirley Cruz (Alajuelense), Raquel Rodriguez (Portland Thorns), Emilie Valenciano (Sporting FC), Priscila Chinchilla (Glasgow City), Cristin Granados (Sporting FC), Katherine Alvarado (Saprissa FF), Viviana Chinchilla (Alajuelense), Cristel Sandi (Saprissa FF).

Advances: Carolina Venegas (Saprissa FF), Michelle Montero (Perez Zeledon), Maria Paula Salas (Libre).

Panama list
Goalkeepers: Sasha Fabrega (Tauro), Yenith Bailey (Dimas Escazu), Nadia Ducreux (Sporting San Miguelito).

Protectors: Hilary Jaen (Tauro), Carina Reyes (Spartak Subotica), Katherine Castillo (Tauro), Yomira Pinzon (Saprissa), Wendy Natis (America de Cali), Yerenis De Leon (Sporting FC), Rebeca Espinosa (Plaza Amador), Rosario Vargas (Valencia B).

Midfielders: Deysire Salazar (Tauro), Kenia Rangel (Alajuelense), Laurie Batista (Tauro), Marta Cox (Pachuca), Maria Guevara (Atletico Nacional), Erika Hernandez (Plaza Amador), Schiandra Gonzalez (Plaza Amador), Whitney De Obaldia (Sporting FC).

Advances: Karla Riley (Tauro), Shayari Camarena (Tauro), Gabriela Villagrand (Angelo State Rams), Lineth Cedeno (Hellas Verona).

Trinidad and Tobago list
Goalkeepers: Kimika Forbes (unattached), Tenesha Palmer (Police FC), Klil Keshwar (St. Francis Brooklyn Terriers).

Protectors: Chelsi Jadoo (Valadares Gaia), Cecily Stoute (Georgia Bulldogs), Rhea Belgrave (Police FC), Shaunalee Govia (unattached), Liana Hinds (Hibernian), Victoria Swift (unattached), Amaya Ellis (Johns Hopkins Blue Jays), Lauryn Hutchinson (unattached).

Midfielders: Kedie Johnson (Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks), Asha James (West Texas A&M Buffaloes), Chelcy Ralph (Ball State Cardinals), Karyn Forbes (Police FC), Maria-Frances Serrant (West Texas A&M Buffaloes), Sarah De Vannes (Western Illinois Leathernecks).

Advances: Brianna Austin (Florida Atlantic Owls), Raenah Campbell (unattached), Tori Paul (George Mason Patriots), Cayla McFarlane (Harvard Crimson), Jolie St. Louis (Seattle Redhawks), Maya Matouk (Police FC).

CONCACAF W Championship 2022 live stream, TV channel and how to observe
In the United States, games will be communicated on CBS Sports and Paramount+ in English, and TUDN USA and ViX in Spanish.

OneSoccer hold the privileges in Canada, while ESPN and Star+ will air inclusion in Mexico, Latin America and the Caribbean.

The competition will likewise be accessible on the authority CONCACAF application for different domains.

Instructions to purchase CONCACAF W Championship tickets
Tickets are sold in bundles for the two settings in Mexico and can be bought by means of the CONCACAF site. These bundles permit section to each game at the scene across the competition.

Related posts

Leave a Comment